Here’s How Community Pharmacies Can Generate a Significant Increase in Revenue Through the 340(B) Program
[…] With a majority of the countries’ health care providers creating, accessing, storing, and transmitting personal health information (“PHI”) via the internet of things, the safety of our PHI is at the highest risk of nefarious use by hackers.

As of July 1, 2023, Florida Governor Ron Desantis signed into law Senate Bill 264.Although the majority of the bill outlines restrictions by foreign actors relating to real property; the end of the bill addresses changes to Florida Statute 408.051,“Florida Electronic Health Records Exchange Act”.

Section 408.051(3) has been amended to state as follows:

“SECURITY AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL MEDICAL INFORMATION. In addition to the requirements in 45 C.F.R. part 160 and subparts A and C of part 164, a health care provider that utilizes certified electronic health record technology must ensure that all patient information stored in an offsitephysical or virtual environment, including through a third-party or subcontracted computing facility or an entity providing cloud computing services, is physically maintained in the continental United States or its territories or Canada. This subsection applies to all qualified electronic health records that are stored using any technology that can allow information to be electronically retrieved, accessed, or transmitted”.

More likely than not your EMR platform is storing your data either on a physical server overseas or via the cloud which is controlled by a foreign country (not including Canada).If you are found not to be in compliance you could be at risk forcompensatory damages.