Supreme Court upholds Obama health care law
[…] FLORIDA LAW
Current Florida law does not regulate the clinical trials research process. The investigational drug program and the Florida Drug Technical Review Panel were repealed by the Florida Legislature in 2000. Instead, clinical trials research is regulated entirely by federal law.
That said, clinical trials in Florida are subject to applicable state law, including the Florida Medical Consent Law (Section 766.103) and the health care surrogate provisions (Section 765).
The seminal law in Florida regarding patient consent is Section 766.103, F.S., the Florida Medical Consent Law. It precludes recovery in any court action based on a claim of failure to obtain informed consent, in essence, if:
- The physician, ARNP or PA obtains the consent “in accordance with an accepted standard of medical practice among members of the medical profession with similar training and experience in the same or similar medical community as that of the person treating, examining, or operating on the patient for whom the consent is obtained;” and
- A reasonable person, based on the information provided above, would have a general understanding of the procedure, medically acceptable alternatives and the substantial risks in the proposed treatment; or